Past Award Winners

Distinguished Real Estate Service Award

Past recipients

  • 2019: Jerry Atkins, Bellwether Enterprise
  • 2018: Tom Powers, Executive Managing Director, Cushman & Wakefield
  • 2017: Dan Neyer, President and CEO, Neyer Properties
  • 2016: Louis Guttman, CEO, Hills Properties
  • 2015: Mike Schueler, President, Schueler Group
  • 2014: Kay Geiger, President, PNC Bank-Greater Cincinnati/N. Kentucky
  • 2013: Murray Sinclaire, Jr., President & CEO & Owner, Ross, Sinclaire & Associates
  • 2012: Tom Williams, President and CEO, North American Properties
  • 2011: Jeanne Schroer, Executive Director, Catalytic Development Fund, Northern Kentucky
  • 2010: Mario San Marco, President, Eagle Realty Group
  • 2009: Jim Hodge, Vice President of Real Estate, Kroger Company
  • 2008: Jeffrey R. Anderson, Founder & President, Jeffrey R. Anderson Real Estate, Inc.
  • 2006: Henry Fischer, Chief Executive Officer, Fischer Homes
  • 2005: Harry Fath, Owner, Fath Properties
  • 2004: The partners of Miller-Valentine Group
  • 2003: David Tipton, Chairman, Chief Executive Officer, Tipton Interests
  • 2002: John Frank, Jr., Chairman, Colliers Turley Martin Tucker
  • 2001: James Wuenker, Vice President of Economic Development, Greater Cincinnati Chamber of Commerce (retired)
  • 2000: Thomas H. Humes, President of Great Traditions Land and Development Company
  • 1999: Norm Miller, Director of Real Estate Program, University of Cincinnati
  • 1998: Arn Bortz, Managing Partner, Towne Properties
  • 1997: William Butler, President and CEO, Corporex Companies Inc.
  • 1996: Manuel D. Mayerson, Founder, The Mayerson Co.
  • 1995: Ralph A. Drees, CEO and Board Chairman, The Drees Co.
  • 1994: Paul Hemmer Sr., Chairman, Paul Hemmer Construction Co.
  • 1993: Don Neyer, former President, Al Neyer Inc.
  • 1992: West Shell Jr., former Board Chairman, West Shell Inc.
  • 1991: Neil Bortz, Principal, Towne Properties

Student of the Year Award

This award is presented to the student at our annual banquet program at the end of the academic year. The award is based on academic success, leadership and involvement in student, community and professional activities. All are undergrads BBAs unless noted as MBAs.

Past recipients

  • 2020 Victoria Bartlett
  • 2019 Zac Moore
  • 2018: Claire Benken
  • 2017: Zachary Smith
  • 2016: Brandon Sehlhorst
  • 2015: Nick Wessels
  • 2014: Emily van Treeck
  • 2013: Kyle Lohbeck and Avis Devine (Outstanding Graduate Student)
  • 2012: Michael Arnovitz
  • 2011: Kurt Meadows
  • 2010: Paul DiGennarro
  • 2009: Gregg Pancero
  • 2008: Leslie Schuler
  • 2007: Daniel Sutton & Tapiwa Nkata
  • 2006: Jon Jasper
  • 2005: Jeff Chamot
  • 2004: Marc Sebens & Stefanie Smith
  • 2003: Ryan Ertel & Traci Collins
  • 2002: Rachel Beran, Denney Keegan, and Bill Kinnaird (MBA)
  • 2001: Dale Stigamier, Ameer McCall, and Carrie Williamson
  • 2000: Doug Dalton and Amy Tyrrell (MBA)
  • 1999: Tristan Tams
  • 1998: Rachel L. Cohen
  • 1997: Joann Hudzick
  • 1996: David E. Bacher
  • 1995: Michael H. Copfer
  • 1994: Tonya L. Wyatt
  • 1993: Emil M. Guillia
  • 1992: Brian P. Rettig
  • 1991: Valerie A. Seebohm
  • 1990: Jennifer A. Hartmann
  • 1989: John Stevens
  • 1988: Michael Delev