history

Awards and Recognition

Mr. Bearcat Award

Since 1949, one senior man of each year's graduating class across the entire university is chosen for the Mr. Bearcat Award. The award honors his academic success, demonstrated leadership in diverse settings and for his significant contribution to the University of Cincinnati, all while displaying "Bearcat spirit."

Despite being one of 13 colleges, the award has been won 35 of 69 times by a Lindner College of Business student.

  • 2017 - Jack Johnson, BBA '17
  • 2016 - Andrew Griggs, BSME '16
  • 2015 - Ben Keefe, BBA '15
  • 2014 - Joe Blizzard, BS, MBA '14
  • 2013 - Lane Hart, BBA '13
  • 2012 - J.K. Schaffer, BS '12
  • 2011 - Drew Smith, BBA '11
  • 2010 - Brad Stephens, BBA '10
  • 2009 - Nate Smith, BBA'09
  • 2008 - Zach Bryson, BS '08
  • 2007 - Dominic Berardi, BBA '07
  • 2006 - Matt Mezinskis, BBA '06
  • 2005 - Justin Shafer, BBA '05
  • 2004 - Kyle Neumann, BBA '04
  • 2003 - Jay Hummel, BBA '02, MS '03
  • 2002 - John Schulke, BBA '02
  • 2001 - Jahi Edwards, BBA '01
  • 2000 - Shaun Simpson, BBA '00
  • 1999 - Matt Wideman, BBA '99
  • 1998 - Carey Tapp, BSIE '98
  • 1997 - Kevin Stealey, BSCH '97
  • 1996 - Roger Stateczny, BBA '96
  • 1995 - Dave Hundley, BA '95 (Economics)
  • 1994 - Greg Rubin, BBA '94
  • 1993 - Drew Becher, BUP '93
  • 1992 - Greg Wolf, BBA '92, BSIM '92, and Brian Rudie, BSME '92
  • 1991 - Kyle Stroh, BBA '91, JD '94
  • 1990 - Kirk Perry, BBA '90
  • 1989 - Bill Ogle, BBA '89
  • 1988 - Stan Carroll, ATT '88
  • 1987 - Bob Hehemann, BSME '87
  • 1986 - Dave Sharp, BBA '86
  • 1985 - Rick Posey, BARC '85
  • 1984 - Mike Perry, BA '84
  • 1983 - Glenn Kwiat, BS '83, MD '87

[ Top of Page ]

  • 1982 - Scott Glaser, BA '82
  • 1981 - Stu Lohrum, BSIE '81
  • 1980 - Mike Clark, BA '80
  • 1979 - Karl Schmitt, BBA '79, MBA '81
  • 1978 - Mark Duffey, BBA '78
  • 1977 - Randy Smith, BBA '77, BSIM '77
  • 1976 - Steve Wunder, BS '76, MD '80
  • 1975 - Dan Long, BSIM '75
  • 1974 - Dick Thornburgh, BBA '74
  • 1973 - Milt Duclaux, BBA '73
  • 1972 - Jim Burch, BA '72
  • 1971 - Tom Humes, BBA '71, MA '77
  • 1970 - Jim Kodros, BSED '70
  • 1969 - Mike Ullman, BSIM '69, HON '06
  • 1968 - Tom Macejko, BS '68, MD '72
  • 1967 - Denny Reigle, BA '67
  • 1966 - Ned Lautenbach, BA '66
  • 1965 - Jerry Momper, BA '65, MBA '66
  • 1964 - Lynn Mueller, BBA '64, MBA, '66
  • 1963 - Ken Elder, BA '63, MBA '66
  • 1962 - Neal Berte, BA '62, MA '62, PhD '66, HON '93
  • 1961 - James Woodard, BBA '61
  • 1960 - David Woody, BBA '60, MBA '67
  • 1959 - Alan Cors, BA '59, JD '61
  • 1958 - Jack Hallerman, CHE '58
  • 1957 - Ronald Perkins / Richard Orth
  • 1956 - Otto Budig
  • 1955 - Thomas McCormick
  • 1954 - John O'Brien
  • 1953 - John Zeigler
  • 1952 - Bill Smart
  • 1951 - Robert Schwindt
  • 1950 - Dick Dallmer
  • 1949 - William Westerfeld

The Harold J. Grilliot Award for Exemplary Service to Undergraduate Organizations

The Grilliot Award is given each year to a College of Business faculty member who has performed extraordinary service to students and student organizations and has advanced good relations between students and faculty. The award was established in the memory of Harold Grilliot, a gifted Accounting faculty member who was well known as an excellent teacher, mentor and friend to students throughout his career. He was faculty advisor of Alpha Kappa Psi and was always available and willing to help students with problems and career decisions. This award was established in his memory following the untimely death of Professor Grilliot in 1984 and serves to highlight the importance of service to our students.

  • 2018 - Thomas Dalziel
  • 2017 - Molly Rogers
  • 2016 - Jaime Windeler
  • 2015 - Ruth Seiple
  • 2014 - Mary Steffel
  • 2013 - Jane Sojka
  • 2012 - Margaret Reed
  • 2011 - Ric Sweeney
  • 2010 - Ric Sweeney
  • 2009 - Steve Slezak
  • 2008 - Marianne Lewis
  • 2007 - Ric Sweeney
  • 2006 - Norm Miller
  • 2005 - Virginia Clark
  • 2004 - Mary Gorman
  • 2003 - Ruth Seiple
  • 2002 - Larry Gales
  • 2001 - Norm Baker

[ Top of Page ]

  • 2000 - Dave Burns
  • 1999 - Caroline Boyer
  • 1998 - No Nomination
  • 1997 - Jens Stephan
  • 1996 - Ann Welsh
  • 1995 - Charles Matthews
  • 1994 - Ilse Hawkins
  • 1993 - Virginia Clark
  • 1992 - Larry Horwitz
  • 1991 - Tom Innis
  • 1990 - James Evans
  • 1989 - Norman Miller
  • 1988 - Jeri Waggoner (Ricketts)
  • 1987 - Jeffery Camm
  • 1986 - David Anderson
  • 1985 - Linda Marquis
  • 1984 - Ralph Katerberg

The Michael L. Dean Excellence in Classroom Education & Learning Excel Undergraduate Teaching Award

Dr. Michael Dean, Professor or Marketing, established the Excellence in Classroom Education and Learning or Excel Award, to honor individuals for outstanding teaching of undergraduate students. The College of Business recognizes, on an annual basis, one undergraduate teacher who has made an outstanding contribution to the College, University and profession through excellence in undergraduate teaching. This award recognizes a faculty member who regards teaching as a central purpose of the University, balances academic theories with current workplace applications, actively provides advice and academic counseling to students and stimulates student achievement.

  • 2018 - Peter Burrell
  • 2017 - David Rapien
  • 2016 - Jane Sojka
  • 2015 - Catalin Macarie
  • 2014 - Roger Chiang
  • 2013 - Brian Hatch
  • 2012 - Karen Machleit
  • 2011 - Ruth Seiple
  • 2010 - Margaret Reed
  • 2009 - Ric Sweeney
  • 2008 - Ginger Clark
  • 2007 - Thomas Dalziel
  • 2006 - Dave Rogers
  • 2005 - Suzanne Masterson

[ Top of Page ]

  • 2004 - Elaine Hollensbe
  • 2003 - Uma Umanath
  • 2002 - Mary Gorman
  • 2001 - Ruth Seiple
  • 2000 - Marianne Lewis
  • 1999 - Ilse Hawkins
  • 1998 - Ginger Clark
  • 1997 - Raj Mehta
  • 1996 - Jeri Ricketts
  • 1995 - James Kellaris
  • 1994 - Tom Innis
  • 1993 - David Anderson
  • 1992 - Carole Macklin

The Michael L. Dean Excellence in Classroom Education & Learning Excel Graduate Teaching Award

The Graduate Excellence in Classroom Education and Learning (Graduate EXCEL) award was established by Dr. Michael L. Dean to honor individuals who have made a sustained effort to provide graduate education that is consistently exceptional. This award recognizes a faculty member who challenges students to meet high standards, demonstrates a command of the discipline, delivers content in a dynamic, stimulating format, is always available for clarification and extra help, provides added value outside the classroom setting and shares expertise and knowledge that has application in the workplace.

  • 2018 - Drew Boyd
  • 2017 - Michael Jones
  • 2016 - Andrew Harrison
  • 2015 - Molly Rogers
  • 2014 - Lawrence Gales
  • 2013 - Michael Fry
  • 2012 - Martin Levy
  • 2011 - Elaine Hollensbe
  • 2010 - Vivek Choudhury
  • 2009 - Michael Magazine

[ Top of Page ]

  • 2008 - Steve Slezak
  • 2007 - Lawrence Gales
  • 2006 - Robert (Bob) Dwyer
  • 2005 - Bipin Prabhakar
  • 2004 - Sharon McFarland
  • 2003 - Andrea Dixon
  • 2002 - Chris Allen
  • 2001 - Charles Matthews
  • 2000 - Raj Kamath

Daniel J. Westerbeck Junior Faculty Graduate Teaching Award

This award recognizes excellence in graduate teaching. Selection is driven by graduate students with particular emphasis placed on junior faculty. Given annually, this award commends a faculty member who has demonstrated tremendous commitment to graduate teaching and student learning.The Graduate Excellence in Classroom Education and Learning (Graduate EXCEL) award was established by Dr. Michael L. Dean to honor individuals who have made a sustained effort to provide graduate education that is consistently exceptional. This award recognizes a faculty member who challenges students to meet high standards, demonstrates a command of the discipline, delivers content in a dynamic, stimulating format, is always available for clarification and extra help, provides added value outside the classroom setting and shares expertise and knowledge that has application in the workplace.

  • 2018 - Joshua Clarkson
  • 2017 - Alexander Borisov
  • 2016 - Chen Xue
  • 2015 - Mehmet Saglam
  • 2014 - Drew Boyd
  • 2013 - Michael Neugent
  • 2012 - Drew Boyd

[ Top of Page ]

  • 2011 - Alex Lopes
  • 2010 - Yan Yu
  • 2009 - Inigo Arroniz
  • 2008 - Elaine Hollensbe
  • 2007 - Bipin Prabhakar
  • 2006 - Michael Fry

The Phyllis Trosper Service Excellence Award

The College of Business established the Phyllis Trosper Service Excellence Award to recognize and reward a Lindner staff member who demonstrates high levels of customer service and performance, creates cooperative and positive interactions with the College's constituents, and carries out his/her job duties in ways that exceed standard expectations. The award was named for Phyllis Trosper, a former employee of the College, whose performance truly reflected the essence of the award

  • 2018 - James M. Conley and Alison Wright
  • 2017 - Kris Jones and Lee Smith
  • 2016 - Shari Coffey
  • 2015 - Bridget Graber
  • 2014 - Scott Gregory
  • 2013 - Mary Ann Lorenzen
  • 2012 - Dona Clary
  • 2011 - Andrew Becker
  • 2010 - Jenn Wiswell
  • 2009 - Judy Magazine

[ Top of Page ]

  • 2008 - Jacqueline Elcik
  • 2007 - Tricia Burger
  • 2006 - Dr. Susan Sadlier
  • 2005 - Lois Creech
  • 2004 - Shannon Funk
  • 2003 - Donna Fisher
  • 2002 - Julie Menchen
  • 2001 - Barb Metzger
  • 2000 - Penny Chapman
  • 1999 - Phyllis Trosper

The Lindner Way

This award was established in 2014 and recognizes a staff member for outstanding contribution to the vision of the Lindner College of Business through internally and/externally focused strategic initiatives.

  • 2018 - Kevin J. Hardy
  • 2017 - Jim Pross
  • 2016 - Andrew Becker
  • 2015 - Lee Armstrong
  • 2014 - Jason Dickman

[ Top of Page ]


Julie Menchen Distinguished Service Award

  • 2018 - Tricia Burger
  • 2017 - Julie Menchen

[ Top of Page ]


Ronald J. Dornoff Fellow of Teaching Excellence

This award was established in memory of Ronald J. Dornoff, a nationally recognized scholar in Marketing and distinguished leader in the College of Business. The Ronald J. Dornoff Fellow of Teaching Excellence encourages and rewards dedicated and effective teachers and faculty who strive to bring the very best out of their students and thoroughly prepare them for productive and satisfying careers in business.

  • 2018 - Jane Sojka
  • 2016 - Maureen Bruns
  • 2014 - Debashis Pal
  • 2012 - Elaine Hollensbe
  • 2010 - Larry Gales
  • 2008 - Andrea Dixon

[ Top of Page ]

  • 2006 - James Kellaris
  • 2004 - Karen A. Machleit
  • 2001 - Jens A. Stephan
  • 1999 - Jeffrey D. Camm
  • 1997 - Murali Chandrashekaran

Lindner Outstanding Adjunct Teaching Awards

2018

  • Kathleen Schnieber, Accounting
  • Asawari Deshmukh, Economics
  • Seth Priestle, Finance
  • Patrice Morris, Management
  • Michael Cook, Marketing
  • Bradley Boehmke, Operations, Business Analytics, and Information Systems

2017

  • Howard Richshafer, Accounting
  • Richard Curry, Economics
  • Lydia Jacobs-Horton, Finance
  • Ralph Brueggemann, Management
  • Dianne Hardin, Marketing
  • Kyle Snyder, Operations, Business Analytics, and Information Systems

[ Top of Page ]

2016

  • Gary Friedhoff - Accounting
  • Brian Flaherty - Economics
  • Lyle Rupp - Finance
  • Gema Bahns - Management
  • Grant Shouldice - Marketing
  • Jeff Shaffer - Operations, Business Analytics and Information Systems

2015

  • Karen Manning - Marketing

2014

  • Rowan Grayling - Marketing

2013

  • Erwin Erhardt - Economics

Lindner Research Excellence Awards

2018

  • Lindner Research Excellence Emerging Scholar Award: Chen Xue, Finance
  • Lindner Research Excellence Award: James Evans, Operations, Business Analytics, and Information Systems
  • Excellence in Service to Research Award: Jane Sojka, Marketing

2017

  • Lindner Research Excellence Emerging Scholars Awards: Joanna Campbell, Management, and Dungang Liu, Operations, Business Analytics, and Information Systems
  • Lindner Research Excellence Award: David Kelton, Operations, Business Analytics, and Information Systems
  • Excellence in Service to Research Award: Suzanne Masterson, Management

2016

  • Lindner Research Excellence Emerging Scholars Awards: Joshua Clarkson, Marketing, and Joel Koopman, Management
  • Lindner Research Excellence Award: Frank Kardes, Marketing
  • Excellence in Service to Research Award: Michael Magazine, Operations, Business Analytics, and Information Systems

[ Top of Page ]


Drew and Wendy Boyd Breakthrough in Innovative Teaching Excellence Award

2018

  • Elliot Manzon, Marketing
  • David Rapien, Operations, Business Analytics, and Information Systems

[ Top of Page ]


Outstanding Undergraduate Student Award

  • 2018 - Iain Kirsch
  • 2017 - Matt Murphy
  • 2016 - Christine Pope
  • 2015 - Sarah Clem
  • 2014 - Sarah Chant
  • 2013 - Janelle Wichmann
  • 2013 - David Bourgeois (Non-Traditional)

[ Top of Page ]

  • 2012 - Josh Kramer
  • 2011 - Jessica Ettelson and Cory Sims
  • 2010 - Jordan Brewer
  • 2009 - Dan Cremons
  • 2008 - Sarah Penrod
  • 2007 - Jessica Vater
  • 2006 - Anna Godby

Outstanding Undergraduate Students by Academic Areas, 2018

  • Accounting - Julie Etherton
  • Business Analytics - Samantha Riser
  • Business Economics - Zachary Hullinger
  • Economics - Iain Kirsch
  • Entrepreneurship - Molly Hinken
  • Finance - Nicholas Ruscello
  • Industrial Management - Joshua McDonald

[ Top of Page ]

  • Information Systems - Rhyne Vlaservich
  • Insurance & Risk Management - Kaylie Ferrara
  • International Business - Shawn Lambert
  • Marketing - Hayley Coldiron and Derek Bishop
  • Operations Management - Erica Switzer
  • Real Estate - Nicholas Wessels

Outstanding Non-Traditional Undergraduate Students

  • 2018 - Syeda Mullen
  • 2017 - Matthew Miller
  • 2016 - Jessica Sloniker
  • 2015 - Brad Price
  • 2014 - Michelle Selnick
  • [ Top of Page ]

  • 2013 - David Bourgeois
  • 2012 - Tamava Dennar
  • 2011 - Jacob Peck
  • 2010 - Mielissa Flake

Outstanding Students in Lindner Professional Experiences, 2018

  • Accounting - Samantha Monahan
  • Business Analytics - Elizabeth Dinevski
  • Economics - Hayley Coldiron
  • Entrepreneurship - Phillip Lipschutz
  • Finance - Enzo Gianfagna
  • Industrial Management - Elizabeth Kelly

[ Top of Page ]

  • Information Systems - Jessica Giardina
  • Insurance and Risk Management - Kaylie Ferrara
  • International Business - Ashleigh Stewart
  • Marketing - Serene Smith
  • Operations Management - Alec Coughlin
  • Real Estate - Nicholas Wessels

Outstanding Students in Master's Programs by Academic Areas, 2018

  • MS-Accounting - Terrence Curry
  • MS-Applied Economics - Arushi Varma
  • MS-Business Analytics - Colleen Sterner
  • MS-Finance - Tanseem Nalwala
  • MA-Human Resources - Stacy Lynn

[ Top of Page ]

  • MS-Information Systems - Sanjana Ruchandani
  • MS-Marketing - Hannah Fereshtehkhou
  • MS-Tax - Nicole Wald
  • MBA (Full-Time) - Benjamin Peck
  • MBA (Part-Time) - Shonita Black

Outstanding Doctoral Student Teaching Awards

  • 2018 - Daniel Grossman and Harshad Puranik
  • 2017 - Ruth Pogacar
  • 2016 - Jaclyn Permann
  • 2015 - Ashley Otto
  • 2014 - Nathan Tong
  • 2013 - Trevor Presgrave

[ Top of Page ]

  • 2012 - Michael Uric
  • 2011 - Therese Sprinkle
  • 2010 - Jie Li
  • 2009 - Denise White
  • 2008 - Denise White
  • 2007 - Doina Chichernea

Outstanding Doctoral Student Research Awards

  • 2018 - Harshad Puranik
  • 2017 - Shaobo Li
  • 2016 - Ashley Otto and Elham Torabi
  • 2015 - Feng Mai
  • 2014 - Parastu Kasaie and Xin Wang
  • 2013 - Haim Kassa

[ Top of Page ]

  • 2012 - Shaonan Tian
  • 2011 - Muer Yang
  • 2010 - Amy Ingram
  • 2009 - Vijaykumar Krishnanpalghat
  • 2008 - Bruce Pfeiffer
  • 2007 - Joshua Knapp

Student Leader of the Year

The Student Leader of the Year award is presented to a leader of a Lindner College of Business student organization who excels in leading his or her organization. Student leaders can be any officer or volunteer of a student organization whose dedication, passion and overall excellence have helped the organization achieve success.

  • 2018 - Zachary Moore
  • 2017 - Aaron Lefler-Moore
  • 2016 - Molly James
  • 2015 - Alexandra Land
  • 2014 - Brendan O'Brien
  • 2013 - Bhavik Modi

[ Top of Page ]

  • 2012 - Jared Yates
  • 2011 - Alex Spidare
  • 2010 - Josh Kramer
  • 2009 - Martin Rittenhouse
  • 2008 - Jenna Yoder

Student Organization of the Year

The Student Organization of the Year award is presented to the student organization within the Lindner College of Business that successfully promotes and supports professional growth and development of its members through activities, events, and other programs/initiatives held throughout the year.

  • 2018 - Kolodzik Business Scholars Association
  • 2017 - Lindner Women in Business
  • 2016 - Lindner Student Ambassadors
  • 2015 - UC American Marketing Association
  • 2014 - Delta Sigma Pi
  • 2013 - Student Action Team

[ Top of Page ]

  • 2012 - Kolodzik Business Scholars Association
  • 2011 - Beta Alpha Psi
  • 2010 - Finance Club
  • 2009 - Alpha Kappa Psi
  • 2008 - UC American Marketing Association
  • 2007 - Delta Sigma Pi

Marianne W. Lewis Kolodzik Business Scholars of Excellence

  • 2018 - Kendall Cappel and Peter Bandrowsky
  • 2017 - Emily Reiring and Trenton Pfister
  • 2016 - Leigh Duckworth and Jeremy Fernandes
  • 2015 - Christine Pope and Mason Wolfe

[ Top of Page ]


The Lindner Teaching Fellows

The Lindner Teaching Fellows is a group of teacher-scholars who are dedicated to teaching excellence. Fellows are selected based on their substantial teaching accomplishments and their dedication to continued excellence in teaching, both through a focus on their own teaching efforts as well as through serving as a resource to others in improving their teaching effectiveness.  The Fellows seek to foster and support teaching and learning innovation and excellence throughout the College; to encourage cross-fertilization of teaching practices and pedagogies across departments and disciplines; and to provide resources and services directed at advancing the overall teaching mission of the College.

  • 2016 - Debashis Pal, Steve Slezak
  • 2015 - Jane Sojka
  • 2013 - Ginger Clark, Larry Gales, Elaine Hollensbe, James Kellaris
  • 2013 - Marianne Lewis, Karen Machleit, Suzanne Masterson, Chuck Matthews, Margaret Reed

[ Top of Page ]